International Symposium
Polymers and networks via topology and entanglement

August 7 – 9, 2019

Venue

Inter-Faculty Building 2-201,
Ochanomizu University,
Tokyo, Japan

Organizers

  • Tetsuo Deguchi (Ochanomizu University)
  • Koya Shimokawa (Saitama University)

Confirmed speakers

  • Stephen Hyde (Australian National U)
  • Akihisa Ichiki (Nagoya U)
  • Akio Kawauchi (Osaka City U)
  • Atsushi Takano (Nagoya U)
  • Chris Soteros (U of Saskatchewan)
  • Eleni Panagiotou (UTC)
  • Hisashi Naito (Nagoya U)
  • Jason Cantarella (UGA)
  • Javier Arsuaga (UC Davis)
  • Katsumi Hagita (NDAJ)
  • Ken Kojio (Kyushu U)
  • Mariel Vazquez (UC Davis)
  • Satoshi Honda (U of Tokyo)
  • Seiichi Takami (Nagoya U)
  • Shuji Fujii (Hokkaido U)
  • Takuya Yamamoto (Hokkaido U)
  • Takeshi Aoyagi (AIST)
  • Tatsuya Mori (Tsukuba U)
  • Tetsuo Yamaguchi (Kyushu U)
  • Toshiharu Saiki (Keio U)
  • Yoshifumi Amamoto (Kyushu U)
  • Yuichi Masubuchi (Nagoya U)
  • Yushu Matsushita (Nagoya U)

Schedule

August 7

9:50 – 10:10
Opening
10:10 – 10:50
Mariel Vazquez (UC Davis)
Topological modeling of DNA recombination
10:50 – 11:30
Takuya Yamamoto (Hokkaido University)
Advanced synthesis of cyclic polymers and their unique characteristics
11:30 – 12:10
Tatsuya Mori (Tsukuba University)
Boson peak and fractal dynamics of polymer glass: the case of protein lysozyme
12:10 – 13:40
Lunch
13:40 – 14:20
Javier Arsuaga (UC Davis)
Statistical topology of chromosome conformation capture data
14:20 – 15:00
Akihisa Ichiki (Nagoya University)
Laplacian eigenvalue problem: macroscopic and microscopic energetics for soft matter
15:00 – 15:30
Break
15:30 – 16:10
Hisashi Naito (Nagoya University)
Carbon structures and a discrete surface theory
16:10 – 16:50
Seiichi Takami (Nagoya University)
Fabrication of micrometer-size complicated film structures designed by mathe- matics
16:50 – 17:30
Satoshi Honda (University of Tokyo)
Development of stimuli-responsive polymeric materials based on topology-reset execution

August 8

9:00 – 9:40
Akio Kawauchi (Osaka City University)
Diagrams of a spatial arc and the knotting probability
9:40 – 10:10
Koya Shimokawa (Saitama University)
3-dimensional topology and poly-continuous pattern
10:10 – 10:30
Break
Plenary talk
10:30 – 11:30
Stephen Hyde (Australian National University)
Knots, tangles, helices & polycontinuity
11:30 – 12:10
Yushu Matsushita (Nagoya University)
New block polymer morphologies created by blending
12:10 – 13:40
Lunch
13:40 – 14:20
Eleni Panagiotou (UTC)
Theoretical prediction of an isotropic to nematic phase transition in bottlebrush homopolymer melts
14:20 – 15:00
Shuji Fujii (Hokkaido University)
Rheology of cholesteric blue phases
15:00 – 15:30
Break
15:30 – 16:10
Yuichi Masubuchi (Nagoya University)
Modeling of entangled polymer dynamics
16:10 – 16:50
Katsumi Hagita (NDAJ)
Topological percolation and two-dimensional scattering patterns of filler-filled polymer networks under stretching
16:50 – 17:30
Toshiharu Saiki (Keio University)
Global optimization for frustrated colloidal crystals

August 9

9:00 – 9:40
Chris Soteros (University of Saskatchewan)
Knot and link statistics for lattice tube models of polymers
9:40 – 10:20
Erica Uehara (Ochanomizu University)
Statistical properties of graph-shaped polymers via topologically constrained random walks
10:20 – 10:50
Break
10:50 – 11:30
Jason Cantarella (UGA)
Radius of gyration of topological polymers
11:30 – 12:10
Atsushi Takano (Nagoya University)
Preparation and characterization of caged polymers with four-fold branching points
12:10 – 13:40
Lunch
13:40 – 14:20
Tetsuo Yamaguchi (Kyushu University)
Topology and toughening of sparse elastic networks
14:20 – 15:00
Yoshifumi Amamoto (Kyushu University)
Mechanical property of elastomers with heterogeneous structure based on network centrality
15:00 – 15:30
Break
15:30 – 16:10
Tetsuo Deguchi (Ochanomizu University)
Elasticity of topological polymer networks through resistance distance
16:10 – 16:50
Ken Kojio (Kyushu University)
Elongation induced microphase-separated structure change of thermoplastic elastomer under various conditions
16:50 – 17:30
Takeshi Aoyagi (AIST)
Classification of metastable structures in microphase-separated block copolymers using deep learning

Banquet

Date
Thursday, 8 August, 18:00 – 20:00
Location
Ichika (一樺)
Web site